Lakers Athletics Events Calendar

January 2023
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
5
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
22
29
31
 
 
 
 

Christmas Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Christmas Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Christmas Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Junior High Honours Program Information Session

Time: 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Virtual

Learn more about the Junior High Honours program within EIPS. All students in grades 7 and 8 and their families are invited to attend this virtual information session.

The EIPS Junior High Honours program is designed for students in grades 8 and 9 with high achievement in their core courses and who enjoy a challenging academic environment.

Join the session

Diploma Exam: English Language Arts 30-1 & 30-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Deadline for 2023-24 EIPS Junior High Honours Program applications

Time: All Day

The EIPS Junior High Honours program is designed for students in grades 8 and 9 with high achievement in their core courses and who enjoy a challenging academic environment.

On January 9, the application form was emailed directly to the first parent/guardian on file for all current grades 7 and 8 students. Applications for the 2023-24 EIPS Junior High Honours program are due Jan. 18, 2023.


Grades 7 and 8 Exam: English Language Arts Part A

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Diploma Exam: Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam: English Language Arts 30-1 & 30-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Science

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Grade 9 PAT: Science (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Social Studies

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 9 PAT: Social Studies (including K&E)

Time: Jan 24, 9:00 am - Jan 27, 10:20 am

Diploma Exam: Biology 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Chemistry 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics (including K&E) Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Physics 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics (including K&E) Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: English Language Arts Part B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Science 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Professional Learning Day: No school for students

Time: All Day

Division High School Information Session

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: The Park Church, 1 Brower Dr., Sherwood Park, AB

To help you make an informed decision about senior high, EIPS is hosting a Division high school information night. All EIPS students in grades 8 and 9 and their families are invited to attend to learn more about the senior high program. The session will provide information about senior high courses, instruction, programming and extracurricular opportunities throughout the Division, as well as details about diploma requirements and various career path options.

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Returning student registration 2023-24 opens

Time: All Day

Returning Student Registration for the 2023-24 school year takes place Feb. 1-28, 2023.

All requests to attend a non-designated school in 2023-24 must be submitted during this timeframe. 

Learn more

High School Girls @ St. Mary's

Time: 4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

High School Boys @ St. Mary's

Time: 6:15 pm - 7:45 pm

Jr. A Boys & Girls Basketball @ Fort Christian

Time: All Day

Jr. B Boys & Girls Basketball vs St. Luke's Girls and Fort Christian Boys

Time: All Day

Jr. A Boys & Girls Basketball vs Veg Comp

Time: All Day

Jr. B Boys & Girls Basketball @ Veg Comp

Time: All Day

North Central Teachers' Convention

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

North Central Teachers' Convention

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

High School Boys and Girls Basketball @ Notre Dame - Bonnyville

Time: All Day

High School Boys and Girls Basketball @ Notre Dame - Bonnyville

Time: All Day

High School Boys and Girls @ St. Jerome's Vermilion

Time: All Day

Jr. A Boys & Girls Basketball @ St. Mary's

Time: All Day

Jr. B Boys & Girls Basketball vs JPII

Time: All Day

Family Day - Statutory holiday

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

High School Boys and Girls @ Ashmont

Time: All Day

Jr. A Boys Basketball vs New Horizons

Time: All Day

Jr. B Boys & Girls Basketball @ Holy Redeemer Ardrossan

Time: All Day

High School Boys and Girls Basketball Tournaments @ St. Mary's and Veg Comp

Time: All Day

Jr. B Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament @ Fort Christian

Time: All Day

High School Boys and Girls Basketball Tournaments @ St. Mary's and Veg Comp

Time: All Day

Jr. B Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament @ Fort Christian

Time: All Day

Returning student registration 2023-24 closes

Time: All Day

Returning Student Registration for the 2023-24 school year takes place Feb. 1-28, 2023.

All requests to attend a non-designated school in 2023-24 must be submitted during this timeframe. 

Learn more

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Jr. B Boys & Girls Basketball vs SouthPointe

Time: All Day

Jr. A Boys & Girls Basketball @ SouthPointe

Time: All Day

Professional Learning Day: No school for students

Time: All Day

High School Girls Basketball Zones @ Bonnyville Centralized High School

Time: All Day

High School Boys Basketball Zones @ Lamont High

Time: All Day

High School Boys Basketball Zones @ Lamont High

Time: All Day

High School Girls Basketball Zones @ Bonnyville Centralized High School

Time: All Day

High School Badminton Tryouts

Time: All Day

High School Badminton Tryouts

Time: All Day

High School Badminton Tryouts

Time: All Day

Jr. High Badminton Tryouts

Time: 3:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Jr. High Badminton Tryouts

Time: 3:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Jr. High Badminton Tryouts

Time: 3:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Good Friday - Statutory holiday

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

Easter Monday - Division closure day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

Report Cards - junior high

Time: All Day

Ardrossan Junior Senior High, Lamont High, SCA Secondary and Vegreville Composite High only

Jr. A Badminton Tournament @ Fultonvale

Time: All Day

High School League 5 Badminton Tournament @ St. Mary's and Veg Comp

Time: All Day

Jr. B Badminton Tournament @ Fultonvale

Time: All Day

EIAA Jr. High Badminton Championships @ Fort Saskatchewan

Time: All Day

High School NE ASAA Zone Badminton @ JAWS Lac La Biche

Time: All Day

EIAA Championship Evening @ Lamont High

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Professional Learning Day: No school for students

Time: All Day

ASAA Badminton Provincials @ Holy Rosary - Lloydminster

Time: All Day

Alberta Highway Cleanup Athletics Fundraiser

Time: All Day

ASAA Badminton Provincials @ Holy Rosary - Lloydminster

Time: All Day

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Lamont High Jr. High Track Meet

Time: All Day

High School League 5 Track Meet @ Lloydminster

Time: All Day

School Closure Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Victoria Day - Statutory holiday

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

High School NE Zones Track Meet @ Lloydminster

Time: All Day

Jr High EIPS Track Meet @ SAP Sherwood Park

Time: All Day

Jr. High Zones Track Meet @ SAP Sherwood Park

Time: All Day

High School Track and Field Provincials @ Foote Field Edmonton

Time: All Day

High School Track and Field Provincials @ Foote Field Edmonton

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Diploma Exam: English Language Arts 30-1 & 30-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Athletics Awards Night

Time: All Day

Diploma Exam: Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam: English Language Arts 30-1 & 30-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: English Language Arts Part B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

National Indigenous Peoples Day

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Biology 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Chemistry 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) B (and K&E Mathematics)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Social Studies

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Physics 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: Social Studies (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Science

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Last day of classes

Time: All Day

Report Cards - elementary and junior high

Time: All Day

Diploma Exam: Science 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: Science (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Operational Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to students